Privacy Policy

PREVIEW

Statement of Purpose

This document is meant to inform L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. customers and employees of our policy with regards to how we use, collect, or disclose our customer’s personal information.

Our Commitment to your Privacy

L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. We do not sell or exchange your personal information, and are active in ensuring that your sensitive information is protected against any form of misuse.

Compliance

L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. is fully compliant with federal legislation that has been designed to protect you and your personal information. We have based our privacy policy on the 10 standard Privacy Principles included in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, also referred to as P.I.P.E.D.A.

SUMMARY OF PRINCIPLES

Accountability

L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. has designated a privacy officer to respond to any complaints or inquiries with regards to how we use your personal information. This officer is responsible for overseeing our compliance with P.I.P.E.D.A. All L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. employees are trained to follow our policy and procedures.

If you have any questions concerning the use of your personal information, you may call us at 1-613-755-6010 and speak to one of our customer service representatives.

If you have any unresolved issues, you may write to us.

By email:
privacy.officer@lbslubrication.com

By mail:

L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. c/o Privacy Officer
1150-45 O’Connor Street
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada K1P 1A4

Consent

When purchasing any of our products or services, you are providing implied consent for us to collect personal information like your name, phone number, and billing information.

We will obtain your express consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for a purpose that is not described within this policy, or that we did not identify to you at the time of collection.

When dealing with certain legal, medical, or security issues, L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. may be required by law to disclose your personal information without seeking or obtaining your consent.

Identifying Purposes

For what purposes does L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. collect and retain my personal information?

  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To establish and provide you with ongoing service and products.
  • To help us understand and determine which of our products might better suit your needs.
  • To manage and improve our business operations.

In instances where we require your personal information for a purpose that is not listed above, L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. will identify the purpose at the time of collection.

Limiting Collection

L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. shall limit the type and quantity of personal information collected to the amount necessary to carry out the identified purpose(s). At the time of collection, our representative will explain why the information is needed.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We will retain your personal information only long enough to satisfy the purpose(s) to which you have already consented. Within a reasonable time after the purpose has been satisfied, your sensitive information will be destroyed or made anonymous.

L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. will not disclose any customer’s personal information to anyone other than:

  • The customer;
  • A person, who in the reasonable judgment of L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. is seeking information as an agent of the customer;
  • An agent operating on behalf of a collection agency for the express purpose of the collection of past due amounts;
  • Emergency services in an emergency situation;
  • Law enforcement agencies, as required by law.

The fact that you are a L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. customer may be revealed to other L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. customers.

Accuracy

Keeping in mind the purpose of its use, we will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information as accurate and complete as possible.

Safeguards

L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. will ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorised access and any other type of misuse, by maintaining industry standard security safeguards.

Excluding when they are in use by authorised personnel, paper-based files containing personal information are secured within a restricted area. Electronic data containing personal information is restricted to authorised users only.

Openness

We encourage you to read our privacy policy. If you are not able to print a hard copy from our website, we will gladly provide you with one. If you wish to discuss the policy, we are ready to answer any questions you may have.

Individual Access

You are entitled to have access to your personal information. Upon your written request, L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. will promptly inform you of the existence, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

In some limited circumstances, if the information you requested is too costly to collect or if it conflicts with any legal or commercial proprietary obligations, L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. may withhold access or charge a reasonable fee. In the event that L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. does withhold access, you will be notified of the reason(s) no later than 14 days after your request was submitted.

You may challenge the accuracy of the information under our care, and have it amended when appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

We are committed to being as receptive and accommodating as possible in responding to any issues you may have about the handling of your personal information. Any customer complaints received by L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. about our compliance with P.I.P.E.D.A., will be acknowledged, investigated, and recorded.

If you have any general questions concerning the use of your personal information, you may call us at 1-613-755-6010 and speak to one of our customer service representatives.

If you have any unresolved issues, you may write to us.

By email:
privacy.officer@lbslubrication.com

By mail:
L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. c/o Privacy Officer
1150-45 O’Connor Street
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada K1P 1A4

If you feel that the L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. privacy officer has not resolved your issue adequately, you may challenge our compliance with The Privacy Commissioner of Canada .

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada can no longer process complaints via email, only by letter.

By mail:
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent St. , Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa , Ontario
Canada K1A 1H3

By phone:
1 800-282-1376

GLOSSARY OF TERMS

To aid in the use of our policy, we have included a glossary of terms.

Personal Information: P.I.P.E.D.A. defines personal information as “information about an identifiable individual”. Simply said, any information that is not readily available to the public is protected under the act.

(P.I.P.E.D.A.) Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act: This legislation was enacted as of January 1st, 2004 . You can download and print the act in its entirety at www.privcom.gc.ca

Express consent is an affirmative response to a direct request for your personal information in
any manner. (Mail, phone, Internet, oral confirmation by an independent third party or in person.)

Implied consent is an understanding that is not directly stated.

OUR RIGHT TO UPDATE THIS POLICY

L.B.S. Lubrication Units Inc. reserves the right to add, modify, or remove any section of this document in order for it to remain representative of L.B.S. Lubrication Units business operations and continue to be compliant with P.I.P.E.D.A.

Comments are closed.